Public Sphere Tech

Guide · Public communications

AI in public communications

Chatbots, call centres, translation and plain language: which federal AI use cases are about the channels through which agencies talk with people, how many of them name the public, and what the digital-service law and OMB's guidance require of them. Counted from the public inventory with a stated rule.

Updated 29 October 2026 · Every number links to its source. The inventory was read on 28 October 2026; the Act and the two OMB memoranda on 29 October 2026.

The counting rule

OMB's 2025 inventory has no topic called communications, so this page defines one.[2] A row is in the set when its use case name or problem statement contains, as a whole word, singular or plural, one of 19 channel terms: "chatbot", "chat bot", "virtual assistant", "virtual agent", "voicebot", "voice bot", "call center", "contact center", "FAQ", "translation", "plain language", "social media", "customer service", "public inquiries", "correspondence", "interactive voice response", "IVR", "311", "press release".[1] Within the set, a row "names an outside audience" when the same two columns also contain one of 13 audience words: "public", "citizen", "taxpayer", "veteran", "applicant", "customer", "caller", "visitor", "constituent", "traveler", "beneficiary", "borrower", "student".[1] The rule reads words, not intent: a help-desk chatbot for staff is in the set, and a row that says "the public" once is in the subset. 2 of the channel terms, "311", "press release", match no row at all.[1]

Stacked bar chart of rows matched by each channel term, deployed and other: chatbot 145 (36 deployed), translation 54 (21 deployed), plain language 14 (3 deployed), virtual assistant 13 (6 deployed), FAQ 13 (5 deployed), customer service 13 (7 deployed), social media 12 (10 deployed), chat bot 10 (2 deployed), call center 9 (1 deployed), contact center 9 (0 deployed), correspondence 6 (1 deployed), virtual agent 5 (4 deployed), IVR 5 (3 deployed), interactive voice response 4 (2 deployed), public inquiries 3 (0 deployed), voice bot 2 (0 deployed), voicebot 1 (0 deployed). Stacked bar chart of rows matched by each channel term, deployed and other: chatbot 145 (36 deployed), translation 54 (21 deployed), plain language 14 (3 deployed), virtual assistant 13 (6 deployed), FAQ 13 (5 deployed), customer service 13 (7 deployed), social media 12 (10 deployed), chat bot 10 (2 deployed), call center 9 (1 deployed), contact center 9 (0 deployed), correspondence 6 (1 deployed), virtual agent 5 (4 deployed), IVR 5 (3 deployed), interactive voice response 4 (2 deployed), public inquiries 3 (0 deployed), voice bot 2 (0 deployed), voicebot 1 (0 deployed).
Rows of the whole inventory whose use case name or problem statement contains each channel term, split into deployed and other stages. A row can match more than one term.[1] Data: comms-by-term-2025.csv.

How many

The rule gives 282 of the 3,611 use cases, and 70 of those name an outside audience.[1] "Chatbot" alone matches 145 rows and "translation" 54; "social media" matches 12, of which 10 are deployed.[1] Of the 282, 89 are marked deployed, 43 are pilots, 111 are before deployment, 25 are retired and 14 carry no stage; so 32% of the set is deployed, against 29% of the whole file.[1]

Generative AI is the label on 131 of the 282 and natural language processing on 78.[1] The topics the agencies chose say where these tools sit: 57 are filed under administrative functions and 55 under IT, against 35 under service delivery and 8 under benefits processing.[1][2]

The communications set by stage, 2025 inventory[1]
SetDeployedPilotPre-deploymentRetiredNo stage givenTotal
Communications set89431112514282
Of which names an outside audience285332270
All 3,611 use cases104044014793143383611

Data: comms-by-stage-2025.csv · comms-by-topic-2025.csv · comms-by-classification-2025.csv

Which agencies

Department of Health and Human Services lists 51 rows in the set, then Department of Justice 36, Department of Veterans Affairs 26, Department of Homeland Security 25, Department of the Treasury 20.[1] Measured against each agency's whole list, the Social Security Administration has 7 of its 33 rows in the set and the General Services Administration 15 of 49, while NASA has 6 of 425.[1] The two agencies with the most rows in the outside-audience subset are Department of Health and Human Services with 12 and Department of Veterans Affairs with 12.[1]

Stacked bar chart of the communications set by agency, rows that name an outside audience and other rows: HHS 51 (12 outside audience), DOJ 36 (6 outside audience), VA 26 (12 outside audience), DHS 25 (7 outside audience), TREAS 20 (7 outside audience), GSA 15 (3 outside audience), DOC 14 (2 outside audience), USDA 12 (4 outside audience), STATE 10 (2 outside audience), DOE 9 (1 outside audience), DOT 8 (1 outside audience), SEC 8 (1 outside audience), and 15 other agencies with 48 together. Stacked bar chart of the communications set by agency, rows that name an outside audience and other rows: HHS 51 (12 outside audience), DOJ 36 (6 outside audience), VA 26 (12 outside audience), DHS 25 (7 outside audience), TREAS 20 (7 outside audience), GSA 15 (3 outside audience), DOC 14 (2 outside audience), USDA 12 (4 outside audience), STATE 10 (2 outside audience), DOE 9 (1 outside audience), DOT 8 (1 outside audience), SEC 8 (1 outside audience), and 15 other agencies with 48 together.
The communications set by agency, split into rows that name an outside audience and the rest, 2025 inventory. The twelve agencies with the most rows are shown one by one.[1] Data: comms-by-agency-2025.csv.
The communications set by agency, 2025 inventory[1]
Agency, as named in the fileIn the setDeployedNo stage givenNames an outside audienceOf which deployedAll the agency's rows
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)51200126447
Department of Justice (DOJ)3615061314
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA)2650123367
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)256073238
Department of the Treasury (TREAS)206073129
General Services Administration (GSA)15403049
Department of Commerce (DOC)1401420223
Department of Agriculture (USDA)122041162
Department of State (STATE)10502160
Department of Energy (DOE)93011340
Department of Transportation (DOT)8301170
Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)8201060
Social Security Administration (SSA)7603333
Department of Labor (DOL)6302241
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)60010425
Small Business Administration (SBA)5001034
Department of the Interior (DOI)40000247
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)4300050
Federal Trade Commission (FTC)4201116
Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)3000011
Election Assistance Commission (EAC)200004
National Science Foundation (NSF)2102117
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)1101129
Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA)1100016
Federal Reserve Board (FRB)1100038
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)100104
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC)1000017

The rows that name the public

The 70 rows that name an outside audience are published in full beside this page; 28 are deployed.[1] They include the Social Security Administration's "SSA 800# Public Question & Answer Bot and OIG Hotline recording of fraud, waste and abuse.", marked deployed; the Internal Revenue Service's "Taxpayer Services Chatbot", deployed, which the agency says answers questions on refunds, amended returns and employer identification numbers; the Transportation Security Administration's "AskTSA", deployed; and the Department of Veterans Affairs' "VA.gov Chatbot: Summative Content", deployed and marked high-impact.[1] GSA's "AI in Public Experience (PX) Contact Center Services Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA)" is a contract vehicle rather than a tool, still pre-deployment.[1]

9 of the 70 are marked high-impact, OMB's term for AI whose output "serves as a principal basis for decisions or actions" with a legal, material, binding or significant effect.[1][6] Among them are the VA's chatbot above and its "VA VoiceBot for Call Center Modernization", a voice bot for veterans' calls still before deployment.[1] Across the whole set, 27 rows are high-impact, 220 are not, and 32 give no answer.[1]

Rows that name an outside audience and are marked deployed, 2025 inventory[1]
AgencyUse case, as named in the fileTopicHigh-impact
DHSCBP Careers Bot - LeoService deliveryNot High-impact
DHSPublic Information Compilation for Travel Threat Analysis (Dataminr)Administrative functionsPresumed High-Impact, but Not High-impact
DHSAskTSAService deliveryNot High-impact
DOEServiceNow Virtual AgentITNot High-impact
DOJData & Analytics: Database ToolsLaw enforcementHigh-impact
DOLWorkforce Recruitment Program (WRP) Website Chatbot AssistantService deliveryNot High-impact
DOLAudio TranscriptionOtherNot High-impact
DOTCommunity Engagement Chat BotTransportationNot High-impact
EPAHelpdesk chat assistant for common data system tasksITNot High-impact
FTCIVR Automated Voice AssistantOtherNot High-impact
HHSNCIRD SmartFind ChatBots - Public and InternalAdministrative functionsNot High-impact
HHSSidekick Comms bot Offering User-friendly Tips (SCOUT)Administrative functionsNot High-impact
HHSCCSQ Now Assist for CSMITNot High-impact
HHSElectronic translational services for regulatory documents for articles offered for importITNot High-impact
HHSCSR Public Chatbot (CPC)Administrative functionsNot High-impact
HHSApplicant Help ChatbotService deliveryNot High-impact
NSFServiceNow GenAI "Now Assist"No topic given(no answer)
SSAPolicyNet Plain Language Search EngineAdministrative functionsNot High-impact
SSAGenerative Artificial Intelligence (AI) for Analytic InsightsITNot High-impact
SSASSA 800# Public Question & Answer Bot and OIG Hotline recording of fraud, waste and abuse.Service deliveryNot High-impact
STATEDigital Media Analytics PlatformInternational AffairsNot High-impact
TREASSBSE - Payments Topics ChatbotService deliveryNot High-impact
TREASTaxpayer Services ChatbotService deliveryNot High-impact
TREASOCC.ChatITNot High-impact
USDAChatbot for IT Customer Help DeskITNot High-impact
VAAutomated Claims ProcessingBenefits ProcessingHigh-impact
VAVA.gov Chatbot: Summative ContentITHigh-impact
VACustomer SentimentHRNot High-impact

Data: comms-outside-audience-rows-2025.csv · comms-high-impact-2025.csv

Translation and the high-impact line

"Translation" is the second-largest channel term, with 54 rows, 21 of them deployed; 8 of the translation rows also name an outside audience.[1] 3 of those are marked high-impact: the Department of Homeland Security's "USCIS Speech Translation Service", for "live applicant interactions in USCIS offices", pre-deployment; the Department of Justice's "Immigration Hearing Transcription and Translation/Interpretation Services", pre-deployment; the Department of State's "Live Consular AI Language Augmentation (LCALA) - Visa Interview Pilot", for visa interviews, pilot.[1] That matches OMB's list of uses presumed high-impact, which names "provision of language translation" when the responses are legally binding or the interaction "directly informs an agency decision or action".[6]

What the law and OMB ask

The 21st Century Integrated Digital Experience Act of 2018 does not mention AI. It requires that a new or redesigned public website "contains a search function", is "fully functional and usable on common mobile devices", and that paper forms "related to serving the public" be made digital within two years; it also requires agencies to keep "an accessible method of completing digital services" in person or on paper.[4] OMB's guidance on the Act, M-23-22 of September 2023, lists "phone and contact centers", chat and social media among the channels agencies should consider, and names "customer call center support" that could become self-service as a candidate for digitization.[5] On translation it says agencies should "not rely on auto-translation alone" and should test with native speakers rather than rely "solely upon machine translation services".[5] It also observes that public web content may be scraped "for the training of large language models that enable artificial intelligence chatbots".[5]

The earlier version of this site ran seven general posts on AI in marketing, advertising and communications. They are retired; what a federal reader can check is the list above and the documents behind it.

Counting caveats

See also: AI in the public sector, Generative AI in government, AI in government IT and cybersecurity, AI in health, AI in culture and the arts, Data science in government, and the data story 3,611 uses of AI on the federal list.

Sources

  1. Office of Management and Budget, 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory, file of individually reported use cases (3,611 rows; the repository says "as of April 13, 2026"), counted by this site: 2025_individually_reported_AI_use_cases.csv. Read 28 October 2026.
  2. Office of Management and Budget, 2025 inventory data dictionary. Read 28 October 2026.
  3. Office of Management and Budget, 2025 Federal Agency AI Use Case Inventory repository, README (summary, submission schedule and exclusion criteria). Read 28 October 2026.
  4. Public Law 115-336, 21st Century Integrated Digital Experience Act, approved 20 December 2018 (govinfo). Read 29 October 2026.
  5. OMB Memorandum M-23-22, Delivering a Digital-First Public Experience, 22 September 2023. Read 29 October 2026.
  6. OMB Memorandum M-25-21, Accelerating Federal Use of AI through Innovation, Governance, and Public Trust, 3 April 2025. Read 29 October 2026.

How this page was counted: one row per use case in OMB's file, read on 28 October 2026. A row is in the set when its use_case_name or problem_solved column contains, as a whole word, case-insensitive, singular or plural (US or UK spelling of "center"), one of the channel terms chatbot, chat bot, virtual assistant, virtual agent, voicebot, voice bot, call center, contact center, FAQ, translation, plain language, social media, customer service, public inquiries, correspondence, interactive voice response, IVR, 311, press release; it names an outside audience when the same columns also contain one of public, citizen, taxpayer, veteran, applicant, customer, caller, visitor, constituent, traveler, beneficiary, borrower, student. Stages, topics, classifications and high-impact answers are those columns as given, with an empty cell counted as "no stage given", "no topic given" or "no answer". README.txt beside the CSV files repeats the rule.